Privacy Policy

Reliance Industrial Products Ltd., its subsidiaries, parent company, affiliates, successors and assigns (collectively "RIP" and "we") are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out RIP's privacy practices and policies and is intended to comply with the federal government's privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable provincial privacy laws.

By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

If you have signed up to our Reliance Newsletter, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. With your permission, we may send you emails about our website, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by:

Unsubscribing from Reliance's newsletter

Contacting our Privacy Compliance Officer or mailing us at:

Reliance Group of Companies
Attn: Marketing
606-19 Ave
Nisku, AB T9E 7W1

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

SECTION 5 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site

.

SECTION 6 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at or by mail at

Reliance Group of Companies
Attn: Marketing
606-19 Ave
Nisku, AB T9E 7W1

Last modified on August, 31 2013